[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can we sync multiple address books for the user?

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are on Exchange 2003 and BlackBerry Server 4.1.2.20.  

I have a user that keeps personal contacts in a separate contacts folder in outlook.  he would like these to transfer to the blackberry along with his default contacts folder (but remain in separate contacts folders in outlook).  

I know this can be done when using desktop sync.  But can it be done (managed) using Blackberry server?
0
Comment
Question by:cbns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 18042524
On the BES server you can't configure the device to get contacts from a contact folder other than the default.  This function is only available for GroupWise (you can select any contact folder e.g. frequent contacts) and Domino (you can select what server and the source file for the contacts).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18045330
I seem to remember that there is an option on the Intellisync portion of the desktop manager to choose a folder to synch with.

It will not be wireless, but it may get the info onto the BB device.

You might check that out.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbns
ID: 18045971
Speaking to SysExpert's suggestion:  Does anyone know - If we use Intellisync to bring in that other contact folder, will it create a separate contact folder on the Blackberry - or will all those contacts merge into the same address book (and therefore sync back to the default Contacts folder when BES sync occurs)?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18053541
I would test it on a test User if possible.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18053640
I would assume it will merge the contacts as the device only has one address book.
0