Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

squid server as gateway how to ?

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have installed redhat linux 9 server and configured squid in that server my clients able to access and browse through the squid server. But the problem is clients could not use outlook and could not able to connect to ftp sites. All my dns and other network setting are correctly configured.

I think the problem is my server is not working as a gateway for my lan users please help to make my server as gateway for my lan.
0
Comment
Question by:prbala
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18042851
Although FreeBSD is not exactly the same as Linux, it is close enough.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/FreeBSD/Q_21115389.html

Here is an artical how to do it with Debian, which you should be able to do the same thing in RH.

http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/71
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Soutie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18043754
Setting squid up on a server will allow it to act as a proxy server but not as a gateway.  To do that you will need to set up IPMasquerading/IPchains/IPtables to handle the routing/Firewalling etc.

One of the best tutorials on IpMasquerading

http://www.linuxforum.com/linux-ip-masquerade.php

Quick and easy guide to getting IPtables/IPchains set up

http://www.networknewz.com/2002/0424.html


in any case http://www.linuxforum.com has some really good tutorials to get you started.
0