Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you automatically add multiple dns suffixes to ipconfig?

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Do I do it using DHCP Scope Option 15?  If so, how do I add multiple DNS suffixes?  Do I use a delimiter such as a comma?

Or should I do it using GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1020 total points
ID: 18043924

If you mean via DHCP you can't (unfortunately).

But you're right in thinking you can through GPO, and you're also correct that it's comma delimited - I would recommend doing it that way unless you wanted to use a script to do it.

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 980 total points
ID: 18044416
Hi,

If you want to script it, regini.exe is imho a good tool.

The method, and a sample script, can be found here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275553

Don't hesitate to ask if you need more specific info.

HTH
Cheers
0