?
Solved

Windows Firewall Settings  Problem

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello there, I am using Windows XP Professional, recently I've scanned my computer and found many different types of viruses, I used McAfee and got rid of 'em for some odd reason when  I hit the ctr+alt+delete to get to the windows task manager, I saw under the processes that internet explorer was still there (iexplore.exe) and couldn't end it, so I located the file and had to change the setting before I could delete it, anyway, I checked on the firewall and it was disabled and went to enable it but a message saying "Due to an unidentified problem, Windows cannot display windows firewall settings, DOes anyone  know how I'd be able to get to the settings and be able to enable it again? Also Is there a way someone could hack into a wireless router? I'm just curious, My wireless router used to have a name which i had set up and included a password but now it only shows as "Linksys" and it's not password protected, not sure how that happened, please help me
Maykel
0
Comment
Question by:maykelc
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18044598
maybe you need to move this question to Windows section?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Trilotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 18061523
Ya - this question should be elsewhere. This is a linux networking channel.

But...

You may have a thrid party firewall that has disabled the Windows firewall.

Sounds like your wireless router has been set back to factory defaults. Was either reset manually or had some kind of problem. I have seen a few reset themselves before because of hardware problems. Yes they can be hacked. Make sure you use some encryption and a good password.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maykelc
ID: 18064933
thanks for everything, very helpful
0