Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrospect - backup set stopping when I drop remote desktop session.

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running Retrospect 7.5 on a SBS 2003 server. I would not have chosen Retrospect but needed to backup Mac clients over the network. Retrospect does not run as a service so if I log the admin account off it will not run the current or scheduled sets. This is ridiculous and I wish BackupExec had a plug-in that allowed me to backup the Mac clients but here I am...

Problem: Occasionally an office manager has to log into the SBS server when I am not around. Rather than "lock" the session (as I do) he logs out - shutting down Retrospect so no backups run. When this happens I get an e-mail warning.

I log into the server via Desktop Remote through a Windows VPN. I can start Retrospect and manually run the Mac client backups but - after 20 minutes of inactivity the system logs off my session and Retrospect quits. I get an e-mail message explaining the backups have been "terminated by user." and that is that.

If I leave the admin account logged on and close the term services session - I get a message from Retrospect stating that the set was "terminated by the user."

Anyone out there ever wrestle Retrospect and win. I'd like some pointers.

How can I close my term session and still have Retrospect complete the backup sets. I don't want to come in every 15 minutes to jiggle the mouse. Especialy since each Mac will take 2 hours (+) to backup.

Thanks,
-MP
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:redlighttraitor
ID: 18042464
What you need to do install and setup and run Retrospect as a Service, this way, it will run as long as the computer is on, regardless of which user is logged on/off.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 18042499
Thanks. Have you done/configured EMC Retrospect this way. The original version was loaded by their old IT staff using the defaults (I was told). I came on the scene about 9 months ago and ran the upgrade to 7.5, but it obviously installed the same way as the original. Possibly this is the issue - why it is not loaded as a service.

The "quick & dirty" solution I am using right now is to increase the terminal session idle time out to a much, much longer increment (1 day). So the system will lock the session while the backups are running but not log me off. This is working fine for tonight but the reason for my post was to fix the application, not reconfigure the security on my server.

Got any pointers on installing the backup app as a service?

I can uninstall and reinstall tomorrow when I am on site.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054327
Unfortunately, I have only used Retrospect for Macintosh so I can't address your issue. But I have used and was impressed by the support I received through the EMC user forum. Perhaps they can address your issue directly.

http://forums.dantz.com/ubbthreads/index.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:redlighttraitor
redlighttraitor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18055237
Yes, I would uninstall and re-install again to get the install as a service option. There might also be a setting where you can check "keep Retrospect running when users are logged off" or something along the lines of that.
0