Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shaped Forms

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,
I am looking for a suite of shaped forms that i can use in my 2005 projects, the basic winform design is dated and boring.  Any one know of any good sites that offer alternatives to the basic winform.  I want to give my programs a new look.
0
Comment
Question by:schenkp
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 400 total points
ID: 18042534
Thre is one quite interesting technique based on a form background image.
Have a look: http://www.angelfire.com/hero2/vbtutorials/Forms/CustomForms.html

The code is in VB however it's easy to follow and for the form shape technique you use just IDE
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1600 total points
ID: 18043777
There are lots of ways to do it in C#, it is just a matter of having an image and having the background of it set to transparent.  Then in the form set the necessary key for it.

Here is a really good site full of resources for shaping forms, making parts invisible etc.

http://www.java2s.com/Code/CSharp/GUI-Windows-Form/Irregularly-Shaped-Forms.htm
0