Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to restore the gpedit and mmc ?

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
HI Experts,

I accidentally prohabited the use of mmc and gpedit, so I can use it even login as an admininistrator, Is there any methods that can restore the use of it ?? any third party software that can edit the registry , so that grant the use of gpedit again ?? Many Thanks !

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mmccy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 18043623
whats the error message please????
and how did you prohibit the use of it or how do you suspect you prohibited the use of it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmccy
ID: 18043690
I prohabited it in the gpedit.msc , all user can not access the author mode
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rpartington earned 1500 total points
ID: 18043814
were doing it locally on a local client ??
if so I think your snookered as this locks everyone out including the admin.

you could have a look at
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1303/

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/ddf98fab-61f9-4267-9b31-e795d0ae61db1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LanBuddha
ID: 18046203
You may have to use the command line tool DCGPOFIX to reset your policy to the default.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 18062965
If you're running in an active directory, you might try a gpupdate.exe /f from the command line and see if that will overwrite the setting, if do have an AD then you can at least set that setting there and update it.
0