?
Solved

What causes 302 response codes from IIS?  Is it a problem?

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've recently setup a new checkout system for our company and I'm seeing a lot of 302 responses in our web logs from the application pages.  I've never noticed this before.  What causes it?  Is it a problem?  Does it come from redirecting people within ASP pages?

Any information I can get on this would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Angell
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 500 total points
ID: 18042580
Hi,

3xx belongs to Redirection option...

The client browser must take more action to fulfill the request. For example, the browser may have to request a different page on the server or repeat the request by using a proxy server.• 301 - Moved Permanently
• 302 - Object moved.  
• 304 - Not modified.
• 307 - Temporary redirect.

For more info. look at here...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318380

R.K
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mjmarlow
mjmarlow earned 500 total points
ID: 18042732
If your IIS is configured to redirect requests to a subfolder, it will response with a 302 header back to the client.  

BTW - a neat way to see this in action (and pinpoint the source of the 302  with accuracy) is to use FireFox and add https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/3829/ Live HTTP Headers.  With Firefox and the addon installed and turned on, go to your website and you will see what is happening and when (with regards to your 302 et al responses).  After you install the addon, you will need to enable it via Tools menu.

- Mark
0