Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are the disadvantages of running multiple worker process thread in IIS 6.0.

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
what are the disadvantages of running multiple worker process thread in IIS 6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:deersuper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1500 total points
ID: 18043129
Have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_22033356.html - a discussion on why, and some detailed comments on why not.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:deersuper
ID: 18043374
so having multiple WP3 process amouts to having multiple .NET frameworks being loaded (20 MB each) which can make things slower.

makes sense !

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18043414
Pretty much. Each one runs as a seperate application (controlled by IIS), so can place an inordinate overhead on your system if not carefully managed and planned.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 18046595
Hi,

In addition, these worker processes run in isolation mode, which gives each application its own isolated memory segment. With this memory isolation, advanced administrators can limit an application's CPU utilization to get the maximum utility from a given server.

Multiple processes can be configured to service requests for individual application pools. By default each application pool has only one worker process but can be configured to support x number of processes. This is referred to as a Web garden because it is similar in nature to a Web farm, but the difference being that it is localized to one single server. The worker processes respond to requests in round-robin fashion. The benefit comes from having multiple worker processes being able to process requests even if an application service (such as the scripting engine) becomes unresponsive. Tying a particular process to a specific CPU is also available as an option.

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030418.htm
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/b071455d-8ecf-4bae-ad46-ff61139ba87c1033.mspx?mfr=true

R.K
0