Solved

What does MAAgent.exe do?  Is this spyware?

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
17,664 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I just noticed this entry in my startup, "C:\program files\MarkAny\ContentSafer\

The reference is for this is:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
Run

Is MAAgent.exe a trojan horse or spyware?  I have run Ewido, Spybot, Adaware and Avast, and it shows my computer as being clean.
0
Comment
Question by:ThinasDad
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18042863
Found this:

MarkAny have provided for the past seven years solutions for copyright protection of digital content in the age of digital media. MarkAny has been a leader in DRM technology and products by providing excellent solutions to various content providers, from one-line content service, off-line content service, to mobile content service.

ref: http://www.markany.com/eng/pro02.htm

Doesn't 'look' like spyware what I've seen...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18042882
Did you install some proprietary music/video/images DRM reliant application? www.markany.com seems to be a DRM solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18043404
Attacking piracy at the source: CDs
http://news.com.com/2100-1023-243806.html

acording to this article this is DRM software, could be used by SONY music cd...
http://www.managingrights.com/2005/11/sonybmg_drm_hid.html

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18043411
Hi,

 Its a Mallware or Trojan....better have it removed by HijackThis or Spybot!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18045077
sunilswain - do you have any reference that shows this?  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 18049872
agree with everyone above not spyware
DMR solution
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_zd4167/is_200304/ai_n9517051
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThinasDad
ID: 18050875
Yes, I just purchased a Samsung MP3 player, and installed their software.  

I could not identify it, even with a google search, so thank you all for your responses.  I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18051405
Hi,
       Though its for Digital Rights software from MarkAny....many forums treat as Mallware eg:
http://forums.spywareinfo.com/lofiversion/index.php/t73803.html
0