Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

treking tool

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i want to trek around Manhattan NY with GPS.
Exploist is good choice? or GPSMAP or other recommend? i want a color screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Visual3DMaya earned 180 total points
ID: 18044279
The 2 best GPS, hope it also works in NYC, i'm not sure:
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/gr236.php
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/bt338.php
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 320 total points
ID: 18047725
To tell you the truth, Manhattan is one of those places where GPS unit do poorly, due to the tall buildings blocking satellite reception.  The upside is that the island is laid out in a grid with logical numbering, and a plain old street map is all you need, if you need one at all - the avenue and cross street is sufficient to find your destination.  There are street address calculators written for finding cross streets, but I have seen cardboard slide versions that do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18058881
what do you think garmin product compare to magellan?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 320 total points
ID: 18060291
Both are good, but I have a Garmin Quest which I really like.  My only complaint would be that it doesn't have enough memory to hold detailed maps of the whole country (only 114MB), so you have to preload it with detailed maps of the route you will be taking.  A laptop is useful for that purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18082705
thank you, all:)
0