?
Solved

How can I tab to the next field and have the value in that field highlighted/selected

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Greetings most learned experts,

I have heard that you can tab from one field to the next and when the cursor lands in the next field the value in that field is highlighted. It would save time in updating that data if you didn't have to highlight the value yourself and then clear the field. Is this possible? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18043522
In the field properties box, you can enter the number in Tab Key .

And popping up values by default applies only for Keyword fields.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18045337
If you want this to work, you'd have to use the Entering event of that field. The code would need to
- get a handle on the current field,
- select all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18047618
Client or Web client?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 18059998
notesrookie,

Adding to sjef's comment, if this is a notes client, then the field's enter event can be scripted to highlight the field contents.

Sub Entering(Source As Field)
    Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
    Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
    Set uidoc = ws.currentdocument
   
    If uidoc.EditMode Then
        uidoc.SelectAll
    End If    
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18060318
> Adding to sjef's comment...
"Implementing" seems the more appropriate word... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 18066392
I'm dealing with the Notes client, luckily!
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 18094539
Sorry, folks! I'll get back to you in a bit. It's been crazy here. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 18135013
Thanks, marilyng. That worked perfectly.
0