Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling a Button on pressing Enter [Web]

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A form in web with 2 fields, 2 buttons , for example fields are Name, Age and buttons are Save Name, Save Age

If I enter Name and press enter, the form says 'form processed'. When the document is again opened, and I enter the age.


I want 'Save Name' button to be called/pressed when name is entered. And when the doc is opened and age is entered, by pressing enter key, I want 'Save Age' button to be called.

whats the way to call a button (or generate its formulas) by pressing Enter key ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ninteen83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 18043177
2nd para was incomplete.

" If I enter Name and press enter, the form says 'form processed'. When the document is again opened, and I enter the age, and press enter, it again says 'form processed'.  "
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18043516
This is becasue you don't have any $$Return field for redirecting to any page.

Also, you can validate those 2 fields and use on Submit event to process the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 18043559
I'm using @URLOpen in the buttons. My question was how can I prevent the form being saved and display form process by press Enter key, Pressing Enter should process the formulas in Save Name/Save Age buttons
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18044059
In the onKeydown event of the form,
place below code:

if(event.keyCode==13){
return false;
}

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joep8020 earned 500 total points
ID: 18118813
Also:

Give the button an id (on the HTML tab of the button properties) e.g. buttonID, then use the script:
if(event.keyCode==13){
document.getElementById("buttonID").click();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninteen83
ID: 18120068
it worked. thanks
0