Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

p3 computer pci modem removed pci cards no longer receiving IP address.

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
experts,

I recently removed a pci modem from a running system.  Since the removal and reboot the pci nic card is not working.  When turning the pc on and running ipconfig from cmd prompt I get nothing.

It just says:

"c:\> ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


c:\>"

I look in Device manager and "Network adaptors" don't even appear unless I select: View -> "Show Hidden Devices".  Then it shows the 3com nic but not the newly installed card.

I can ping 127.0.0.1 but I can't get an IP from the DHCP server or ping anything.  I can't ping the statically assigned IP address from other pc's on the network.  The only thing I haven't done is to check the LAN connection with another computer.  But when this first happened I had a Link light on the original nic card (3com).

suggestions?

I'll try other pci slots in the morning.
0
Comment
Question by:sugarfreeless
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 18043199
Remove the PCI NIC...then start system in SAFE MODE.. look through the DEVICE MANAGER and remove any instance of any network device.  shut down computer and re-install NIC..Boot system up and have drivers ready to install NIC card.

Post back your results.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18043833
your nic card may simply be bad also, test it on another pc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18044008
<<the newly installed card>> So when you removed the modem you added something else? Does this indicate that the nic was already installed, or is this the new device? If the new device is not the nic, remove it and reboot. Nic OK now?

Chris B
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18045163
"I recently removed a pci modem from a running system." the system wasn't actually turned on was it?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18045355
IN addition the new device you put in place of the modem may be causing a conflict. Remove it and try again.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 18045567
I'd try moving the PCI slot the NIC is in and try that, if that doesn't work then i'd do what nobus said and test the NIC on another pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 18082593
removed pci nic card, booted to safe mode and removed drivers.  Shutdown system reinserted pci nic card and booted.

Worked wonderfully!  :)  Thanks irwinpks!!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18099674
cool... thank you!
0