Solved

DNS Domain Name

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have installed VMWare 1.0.1 build-29996 on Windows XP SP2. Then I have installed Solaris 10 on VMWare. Then I tried to install Sun Java System Application Server Enterprise Edition (SJSAS) 8.1.02 build b07-fcs. But I got stuck at screen that doesn't allow me to proceed without putting "DNS Domain Name".

I am newbie to Solaris/UNIX and newbie to DNS Server DHCP etc. I tried to register the vmware solaris instance to the Domain Name Server. But I do not know how to do this. My SJSAS installation doesn't let me install until I provide Domain Name. I am wondering if somebody out there can help me in simple steps of solving this issue. It is very important for me that I resolve this issue for the project to progress.

Please help and thanks in advance for your effort.
0
Comment
Question by:MoriPi
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if it id a standalaone system, then you need to configure your windoze to be DNS server
if you're in a network, ask your admin to tell you the DNS server, you may also find it with
   ipconfig -all
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoriPi
Comment Utility
how do I configure my adapter to support DHCP?
I also need to know what to put in the field "DNS domain name".  The domain i put in appears to require validation of some sort, and its failing validation.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
IIRC, vmware comes with its own DHCP.

> I also need to know what to put in the field "DNS domain name".
I guess you can leave it blank, or put in your own domain name
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MoriPi
Comment Utility
True.. but the issue is not the availability of DHCP.  There is DHCP on the network.
However I need to know how to configure Solaris to use DHCP and how to install Sun Java System Application Server Enterprise Edition?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Setup VMware for NAT mode rather then bridge mode.  Apply a statis IP address for IP.  DHCP issue goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ruf
Comment Utility
Hi MoriPi
I think I've faced a similar problem. What your machine requires is a Host record of your Server in the Network's DNS Server. Meaning if you have given your Solaris machine name as "abc" and its part of a network called "xyz.com" for which you have a DNS server, then you should ask your Sys Admin to create a Host record for "abc" in the DNS server under "xyz.com" zone...
Solaris checks for the FQDN during the installation stage. Therefore even before you provide a name for your Server, ensure you have the record created in the DNS appropiately.
What you have to put in the box depends on what the DNS Server is responsible for. In this case your would put xyz.com
Hope this helps

Ruf
0