Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Sharepoint through UNC path redirection

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an incoming domain name that I'm trying to redirect to a sharepoint portal on a different local machine via UNC path.  The sharepoing installation is fresh and nothing has been added.  I'm not sure which UNC path to use to get to the default sharepoint website.
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18051647
In SBS, the default setup is to put the CompanyWeb on port 444, not the standard 443 that you would expect for a secure site.  Therefore, to connect, you need to open port 444 on your firewall and use https://YourDomain.com:444 to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 18051775
The scenario is this:  

SBS2003 standard with sharepoint.  We can access this no problem.  What we plan to do is bring up another sharepoint on the domain for external clients to colaborate on projects.  We would like to forward traffice from xyzproject.com to x.x.x.x address (firewall / passthrough to SBS 2003), then redirect to another Sharepoint on the domain using UNC URL redirection.  I think we're actually going to have to do this using another static IP and forward the traffic to the new Sharepoint server.  I'll keep you posted in what I find.  Were just waiting on our new IP block.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18051828
I have to admit that I'm lost on what you mean by UNC URL redirection.  A second sharepoint site doesn't have to have it's own IP, you can also use Host Headers just like any other website.  Of course, you have the limitation of only one SSL site per IP unless you use a custom port or ISA.  

You can access the default CompanyWeb internally via the share \\CompanyWeb.  If that's the type of UNC you are talking about, that's a CName setup on the DNS server.  On that topic I'm ignorant though, don't know what else would have to be set up.  
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056181
If you plan on doing this, you need to follow the steps outlined in this document:  http://sbsurl.com/extranet

If you want this connection to be via SSL, then you definitely need a separate IP address.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0