[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will a P4 processor w/a 533 or 800 fsb operate in a 400 fsb mobo?

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys! I'm back & just as stupid as ever!! My problem is that I have a Compaq Presario 6000T circa 2003. The power supply & processor have both failed. I am having a very difficult time finding a replacement 2.53gh P4 processor for a Micro-Star MS-6577 motherboard with a 400 mb fsb. My instincts say that I can install a 533 or 800 fsb P4 processor in this socket 478 beauty as I have used 100's in 66's & 133's in 100's with no apparrent problems. I just want to make damn sure I get this right. This mobo is very particular about what it will accept. I have a couple of socket 478 2.13gh Celerons, but they aren't compatible. The only 2.53gb's I can find are at least 533's. I suspect that this was one of Compaq's proprietary job lot mobo's. Can you help me?

Signed....The Griz
0
Comment
Question by:thegriz
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 18045572
Never tried....sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18046314
The main issue would be BIOS.

What makes a Compaq a Compaq is the BIOS.

They farm out the boards,but Compaq has a proprietary BIOS.

 The Compaq MOBO would need to be able to read the microcode embedded in the chip to figure out how to work with it and if it doesn't recognize it,it may or may not work.

A flash could make it work,but you would need to go to Compaq(HP)site and research.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 2000 total points
ID: 18047019
MS 6577 Motherboard is purely P4 support thats why Celeron wont work. Will support 533 FSB Processor. So should be OK with P4 2.53/533 but as pgm554 points out no Guarantee Compaq have retained all original capabilities.

You may find link below useful - grab it quick - may not be around later.

http://www.emeyer.co.uk/temp/xenon3_manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18047462
The killer for most new CPU's is the match between the CPU stepping code and the BIOS.

If the BIOS can't use the stepping code,the MOBO combo is useless.

Kind of how this works,is that when CPU's are manufactured,they,(like software),have bugs.

These bugs are fixed with newer revs of the CPU (stepping),the BIOS must also be fixed(flashed)to match the new stepping bug fixes.

So even if the new CPU is supported,it may not work unless there is a compatible flash.

This might not be apparent right off the bat,because it may work,but you might experience issues with things like hangs and BSOD's.

So now that you have been warned...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:redlighttraitor
ID: 18055275
533 and 800 fsb CPU's usually WILL work on a 400fsb mobo. The problem however is that the cpu will run at a lower clocked speed. If you have a 3.0ghz 800fsb running on a 400fsb motherboard, that 3.0ghz will most likely show up as a 1.5ghz since only 400fsb of it can be "detected" and "used".
0