Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Initial JVM load time on windows platform

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

if I run a java application or an applet into a web browser for the firt time (after the PC is booted) there are many seconds to wait until the JVM library code is being cached by windows. I have noticed that this time is very variable, depending on the computer hardware and software. How can this time be reduced? Is there a way to cache JVM library when windows start without starting a java application?
0
Comment
Question by:test75
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 252 total points
ID: 18043760
Which version are you using? They say Java 1.6 has reduced the plugin's startup time but I haven't tried it yet.

One thing you can do is to use jar indexing (http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/plugin/developer_guide/jar_indexing.html) if you are using multiple jars in your applet. The second thing you can do is a small trick. Have a "invisible" applet in the first page that will force the jvm to start when you load the page. Then subsequent calsl to the jvm will be much faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:test75
ID: 18043812
> Which version are you using?
I'm using version 1.5.0 (build 1.5.0_09-b03)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18043835
Not sure what else you could do except from what I suggested in my first message. Mayeb soem other epxerts might be able to help you more.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 248 total points
ID: 18056323
0