Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

domain name reseller

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hello,
I saw the TUCOWS has a reseller plan for domain name to register .com and .net domains
I was wondering if someone here knows about it? http://resellers.tucows.com/joiningteam
I would like to pay $95 but is it one time payment or every month? after that how much
will the domains be so I can resell them ? ev1servers.net used to sell domains for $6.49
and they were TUCOWS resellers.
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 18055000
That is one time fee. After that you need to pay per domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 18057164
how much per domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 18058971
check out enom.com
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 18060940
www.publicdomainregistry.com

If you become a reseller, you can get domain for $6.49


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 18095291
The 95.00 is a one time "activation fee" for processing your application (non-refundable)
Other than that, you have to make pre-payments to register domains and buy other services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 18095343
how much per each domain ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 18095379
[how much per domain?]

I really don't know (I don't use them)

I'd suggest contacting their reseller support for more information:

Reseller Support Center
Monday to Friday 8am - 8pm (EST)
North America:
1-800-371-6992
International:
+ 800-371-69922

Ken
0