?
Solved

not allowed to save pop server password in outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Since the upgrade of my PC with Office 2003, I am not allowed to save the pop server password in the account settings : the box to check 'save password' is grayed.
This is annoying, as this means I have each time to specify the password in a popup window
Which settings do I have to change to be able to save it ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18044054
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 18045610
This is not the case I have : my case is that I can't say Outlook to save my password : the box to toggle on this is in gray. There is something preventing me to say to Outlook : please save my password for the next time.
This was not the case with my previous version.
I suspect this is a default setting in the setup provided by my company
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18046044
Greetings, LeTay !

See if the registry edit in this page will fix the problem:

Outlook Password Not Retained
http://www.theeldergeek.com/save_passwords_in_outlook.htm


Best wishes!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18070551
LeTay, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 18075351
I find this way a little bit dangerous !
Is there no other clean way ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18077734
If your password is not being retained, then the registry edit is the only way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 18083544
I found my way, there is simply a key in the registry to change :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security\EnableRememberPwd --> 1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18086083
LeTay,

Glad you found the registry key that fixed your problem. EnableRemmberPwd is usually enabled. Not use what you did to disabled it.
0