Solved

Dreamweaver MX -  error - when switching between two pages - getcurrentvlue in AddressURL.htm

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there,

Dreamweaver MX has just started playing up on one of our servers.

When you have more than one file open and then either try to close a file or open
a file, a pop up error appears "While executing getCurrentValue in AddressURL.htm, a
javascript error occured"

It does not stop Dreamweaver working you just have to click OK three times to remove the error.
It is just really annoying.

We have uninstalled dreamweaver and re-installed it but this did not help.

We have never installed any special extentions into dreamweaver.

Our other server has dreamweaver installed on it with no problems at all.
Both servers are 2003 and are fully patched.

The only difference is the server with the new Explorer 7 installed has the problems with
dreamweaver - Microsoft bug again I ask myself ????

Can anyone help

0
Comment
Question by:PaulEll
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Paul

This appears to be a commonly asked question.  I've searched various forums and google and the only thing I can find is people are indeed blaming the IE7 update.

http://groups-beta.google.com/group/macromedia.dreamweaver/browse_thread/thread/dbbd9009466aad88

Sorry I can't help any more but there doesn't seem to be many answers to all the questions!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Hi PaulEll,

I confirm/agree with Rouchie.  I've actually closed down my one Windows based site and moved it over to my LAMP server in response.  Considering how long it takes MS to patch, this may stick around for a while.

No points for this answer, please.  I'm parroting Rouchie...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
LAMP - I'd not heard it called that before.  Nice acronym!

I wish MS would spend more time fixing their rickety products rather than release new ones.  I still can't believe how many critical patches still come out for XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulEll
Comment Utility
Hi there Rouchie confirmed what I had suspected.

Solution.

Uninstall IE7 it will roll back to IE6.

It gives you loads of warnings like Terminal Services, IIS etc etc may not work - Just ignore !

Dreamweaver works fine now - NO PROBLEMS.

I've noticed on the MS site that they have just produced a new web design package.
It seems that Dreamweaver stops working with Internet Explorer just as they bring out an alternative
software solution hmmmmmmmmmm !

Thanks for the help.

Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> It seems that Dreamweaver stops working with Internet Explorer just as they bring out an alternative software solution

LOL!  I think you sussed them out :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Gee, MS trying to tank a rival product?  What are the odds?  At least I'll be able to join the class action on the forthcoming lawsuit.

Rouchie, you never heard LAMP (Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP) before?  What rock are you living under? :)

You should cross back over from the dark side, Rouchie.  Hate leads to fear, fear leads to suffering, suffering leads to MS Web Hosting :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> Rouchie, you never heard LAMP (Linux, Apache, MySQL, PHP) before?  

I've heard of each technology but not seen that acronym.  I don't spend any time reading about those *other* ways to achieve greatness...!

>> What rock are you living under? :)

A big heavy one on Microsoft Island!

>>  Hate leads to fear, fear leads to suffering, suffering leads to MS Web Hosting

You're not wrong there!  Gone too far now though; the next task is to become Darth Dot Net...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brian2468au
Comment Utility
Hi All,

I too have been bothered by this for quite some time. I have found a work-around which suits my needs, and perhaps many others too. Uninstalling IE7 is not my preffered solution.

The error comes from the ;
C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Dreamweaver MX\Configuration\Toolbars\toolbars.xml

The only three buttons I ever use in the Dreamweaver custom toolbar are;
- code view
- split view
- design view

so to apply the work-around open the "toolbars.xml" (make a backup first!) in notepad and simply delete everything after the DW_DesignView code block.

My "toolbars.xml" now looks like this:
---------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE toolbarset SYSTEM "-//Macromedia//DWExtension toolbar 5.0">
<toolbarset>
    <!-- main toolbar -->
    <toolbar id="DW_Toolbar_Main" label="Document">
         <radiobutton id="DW_CodeView"
            image="Toolbars/images/MM/codeView.gif"
            disabledImage="Toolbars/images/MM/codeView_dis.gif"
            imageMac="dwres:18055"
            disabledImageMac="dwres:18078"
            tooltip="Show Code View"
                  domRequired="FALSE"
            enabled="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null"
            checked="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null && dw.getDocumentDOM().getView() == 'code'"
            command="dw.getDocumentDOM().setView('code')"
            update="onViewChange"/>

        <radiobutton id="DW_SplitView"
            image="Toolbars/images/MM/splitView.gif"
            disabledImage="Toolbars/images/MM/splitView_dis.gif"
            imageMac="dwres:18054"
            disabledImageMac="dwres:18079"
            tooltip="Show Code and Design Views"
                  domRequired="FALSE"
            enabled="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null && dw.canShowDesignView(dw.getDocumentDOM())"
            checked="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null && dw.getDocumentDOM().getView() == 'split'"
            command="dw.getDocumentDOM().setView('split')"
            update="onViewChange"/>

        <radiobutton id="DW_DesignView"
            image="Toolbars/images/MM/designView.gif"
            disabledImage="Toolbars/images/MM/designView_dis.gif"
            imageMac="dwres:18053"
            disabledImageMac="dwres:18077"
            tooltip="Show Design View"
                  domRequired="FALSE"
            enabled="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null && dw.canShowDesignView(dw.getDocumentDOM())"
            checked="dw.getDocumentDOM() != null && dw.getDocumentDOM().getView() == 'design'"
            command="dw.getDocumentDOM().setView('design')"
            update="onViewChange"/>
    </toolbar>
</toolbarset>
---------------------------

This fixed all the annoying pop up errors. The 3500 users on campus are very happy with the outcome and do not miss the deleted buttons.

Hope this helps ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
The inhabitants of 'Microsoft Island' where I happily live would suggest that it would be better to use Microsoft's free Visual Web Developer tool...!

2c worth over.... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frsq
Comment Utility
Thanks Brian ... it's working fine now :)
0