Solved

limit folder sizes in group policy

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
2,756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Each user in my network has their My Documents and their Desktop located on the server (using folder redirection) and I want to be able to cap the size of the folder.

Is it possible to set a maximum size for a users folder in group policy (or in any way)?

Many thanks,

Giles
0
Comment
Question by:Gilesmp
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 18044133
Hi Gilesmp,
yes you can use the limit profile size setting in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles
here you'll find some more explanation on this function:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/9fa19668-626c-463e-9812-fa46e85c787b1033.mspx?mfr=true


Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18044351
That won't help if the directories are redirected.  Best offer on 2000 or 2003 (pre 2003 R2) is to set a quota on the volume for the user, then they can only see the amount of the drive that you configure.  That is user and volume based on the server, not directory.  In R2 you can set directory quotas.  Basically right click root of drive on server and go the Quotas tab, set default quotas and turn it on

Ask if you want more info.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 18044456
Hi Steve,

Sorry, should have said we are using R2.  If I turn on disk quota how do I select which folders on the drive I want to limit?

Thanks,

Giles
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18044592
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 18044708
Rather than re-invent the wheel here is a doc. I've just found for you:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Volume-Folder-Quotas.html

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 18046559
Thank you so much for this - greatly appreciated!  Going to have fun this weekend!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18046626
no problem, good luck!
0