[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Coloring a list control and not the controls within it

Posted on 2006-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do i change the default color of a list control to a specific color of my choice.
0
Comment
Question by:Anisha
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 18044678
Make your own class based on a list control  (class wizard will help you)

Trap the WM_ERASEBKGND message

BOOL CMyListCtrl::OnEraseBkgnd(CDC* pDC)
{
  CRect rc;
  GetClientRect(&rc);
  pDC->FillSolidRect(RGB(0, 0, 128));  //change the values to give the colour you want
  return TRUE;   //IMPORTANT else it will not be changed
}
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18044825
correction -
  pDC->FillSolidRect(&rc, RGB(0, 0, 128));  //change the values to give the colour you want
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alb66
alb66 earned 500 total points
ID: 18052007
To change the window background color you can use SetBkColor( RGB( ..., ..., ... ))
To change the text background color you can use SetTextBkColor( RGB( ..., ..., ... ))
To change the text color you can use SetTextColor( RGB( ..., ..., ... ))
All the functions above are methods of the CListCtrl class.



0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18372959
OnEraseBkgnd is a simple way to do it (Coloring a list control and not the controls within it) and stop any nasty flickering
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 18450667
CListCtrl already has all the methods Anisha need.
0