[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SFTP Script

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a number of scripts that FTP files to a 3rd party, using wput.  Trouble is that my client has now asked that i change this to be SFTP - i have been supplied a user name and password and a private key - not sure how to script this tho - can i still use wput - if so what would the syntax be?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matt_beatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18045378
You can probably use a similar script, but you will  nees an SFTP client ( secure FTP ).
Check for a free GPL version, sourceforge may have some.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18045851
I've heard WinSCP is a good utility for this.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/winscp/

Information on scripting connections is here:
http://winscp.net/eng/docs/scripting
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:matt_beatt
ID: 18051247
Brilliant tool mate, took me less than 10 minutes to get it all sorted out

Thanks

Matt
0