Solved

BOOT FROM CDROM

Posted on 2006-11-30
11
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello

I have a Sunblade 150 with solaris 9.0.

I would like to boot from CDROM as I want to install Linux.

Can you please tell me how do I boot from CDROM

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:fluidyn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18045435
You can do and "init 0"  which should bring you to the ok> prompt. Then enter "boot cdrom"
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
ID: 18052245
Hello

thanks
unfortunately I think I made a mistake.

the system was hanging and I had to hardboot it and when I switched it on
it displays

"type control-d to proceed with normal setup" or
root password for system maintenance

I give control-d & it asks me enter run level (0-6,so or S)

0-6 does not work so I gave s or S and it arrives at prompt #

and then init 0 does not work

How do I go back to normal boot as before it was displaying the graphical environment ?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 168 total points
ID: 18053628
Here are som other methods to get the ok prompt

1. by pressing Stop A key sequence on a Sun Keyboard.
2. typing #init 0 if your system boots up directly .
3. Pressing ctrl-break or shift-break on a pc keyboard if using pc as
   console through serial port.
4. If auto-boot feature is enabled system directly boots up
   and gives you a # prompt .You can disable auto-boot so next time it  
   stays at ok prompt for starting installation.
   #/usr/platform/sun4u/bin/eeprom auto-boot?=false
   reboot the system.
 
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
ID: 18054060
ok I am able to boot
can you please tell me which version of Linux is compatible with this system ?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18059734
I am not real sure as I dont do allot with Linux, but I would think that most versions would work but there is a possibility you may have to add some drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 166 total points
ID: 18061702
Ummmmm its very much more then a driver issue.

http://www.debian.org/ports/sparc/
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/2006.1/index.xml
http://www.freebsd.org/releases/6.1R/announce.html  - OK not Linux but VERY nice OS never the less
http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq4.html  - ibid

http://www.ubuntu.com/sun - but only if you had a T1 based server

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 18073633
Actually why not try out OpenSolaris ?  In a number of ways its better then Linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 166 total points
ID: 18184392
solaris 8 9 and 10
for 10 you might need to add a patch ot upgrade OBP i believe Patch Id: 119235-01

linux i would try Redhat3 or 4
or centos

or suse linux

try to install solaris 10 and work on it. by  look of the model i think its a old system. u might want to practice may be

get on solaris 10 very cool

this is what i would do if i have that system or if you lend me the system


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18291371
hello ?
0