Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

comparing 2 values

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need to compare an analog to digital converter (ADC) result which is stored as a char with a floating double. I need to convert the ADC result to make it the same type before compareing in C code.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Marlien
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 18044178
Hi Marlien,

> stored as a char with a floating double
perhaps you meant double stored as a string ...
If yes, then you can use atod() or strtod() for converting the string to double
http://www.cplusplus.com/ref/cstdlib/strtod.html
Only note about the example at the above link - dont use gets ... use fgets instead!

http://www.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/000095399/functions/strtod.html

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 18059260
With the ADC, you normally get some margin of error.  You will probably not get an exact value so it is worth range checking.

Most ADCs I've worked with only return integers and I have to go through some conversion routine to get it to a double.  The tolerance range is one unit of the integer range.
0