[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet IP keep changing when restarting computer...

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi there,

Problem:

I have this friend who has a game server that are connected at the internet and he has static IP. And his problem is his IP kept changing when his server restarted.

Question:

Is there a way to make his internet IP stays what he want everytime he restarts his server? Im not a network pro thats why i need help from you guys.

More power...
0
Comment
Question by:dezmay
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 18044384
You need to speak to the ISP to get his static IP address setup, he currently has a dynamic address which changes.


-Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 150 total points
ID: 18044651
Don't get you hopes up. Most residential ISPs have clauses in their acceptable use policy that forbid "servers" from being run on clients. If there are no servers, there is no need for a static IP. If the ISP actually has a static option it's going to cost more per month.

The easiest way to do this would be to setup one of the free dynamic dns solutions available. The only one that comes to mind is http://www.no-ip.com. That will allow you to map a hostname (whateveryouwant.no-ip.com) to your dynamic IP address. When the IP changes the service gets updated so the name gets updated too. Then you just need to refer to the hostname to reach your friends game server instead of the IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 18045076
What's the IP address that he's getting....?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18045173
You say he has a static IP and then you say that he keeps getting a different one after a reboot.
By any chance, are you saying he has obtained a static IP from the ISP, enters it into his server but loses it after a reboot?
UNIX boxes will do this unless the configuration is "saved".
Just me throwing that out there.

WGhen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 18045420
The best way to do this is to have a router out front....... get an IP address and set it statically. Most ISP's these days don't hand that IP back out until the Lease expires. As long as you are not down for any length of time this may work. I had the same Adelphia address for over a year. If it is a Redhat box then set it in the /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/[interface]
0
 

Author Comment

by:dezmay
ID: 18113505
thanks for the answer guys... more power
0