Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generating word like reports and saving to PDF

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have an application that displays data in chart format and table format. I would like to put this chart and data into a report. Now, this report needs to be shown to the user so that he can edit it, Later, he can do a print preview and finally print it.
I do not want to make it a pre-requisite that Microsoft word should be installed on the client's machine.
I also need to save the report into a PDF file.

Any ideas and sample code about how this requirement can be met.
0
Comment
Question by:VCGuru
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18044861
May be this is of yours use : The Great PDF - Revealed
http://www.codeproject.com/file/PdfDigiPad.asp

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 1000 total points
ID: 18048645
> I also need to save the report into a PDF file.

If you can print it, you can write a pdf, you just need to get a pdf printer driver. These are available for free if you search around.

To print it from MFC is always an interesting proposition. I would recommend looking at some projects like these:

http://www.codeproject.com/printing/printingmadeeasy.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/printing/printlib.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/printing/printing_wo_docview.asp

You can probably find some code that will make your job much easier.

0