Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to start and stop vsftpd service from the command line in Suse Linux 10?

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
8,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Suse Linux doesn't recognise "service vsftpd stop" or "service vsftpd start".  How can I stop/start/restart vsftpd from the command line in Suse Linux 10?  I'm sick of rebooting!!
0
Comment
Question by:Bloodrule
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 1400 total points
ID: 18044367
Hi Bloodrule,

You can use:
/usr/sbin/vsftpd &
killall vsftpd
to start and stop the server respectively

Also see
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/14689.html

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 18044992
This is the proper way to do

/etc/init.d/service stop
                          start
                          status

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/debian/chapter/book/ch07_03.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 400 total points
ID: 18045037
The service command is for redhat Flavors

and the /etc/init.d/servicename start is matched for all linux and unix Flavors
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bryanlloydharris
bryanlloydharris earned 200 total points
ID: 18047849
/etc/init.d/vsftpd {start|stop|restart}

Maybe like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloodrule
ID: 18051286
If I use /usr/sbin/vsftpd & I get a message saying standalone execution is not supported and that I must use xinetd.  Now what should I do?

(To ssvl:

If I follow your steps, namely,

/etc/init.d/service stop
                          start
                          status

I get a "service command not found" or similar message.)
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1400 total points
ID: 18051469
To run it with xinetd, enable the service in the xinetd configuration file (/etc/xinetd.d/vsftpd) and then restart xinetd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloodrule
ID: 18056437
In the end I used a mix of the answers (so I am splitting the points) and this worked, remembering this is Suse 10.0:

To stop: /etc/init.d/ killall xinetd
To start: /etc/init.d/ xinetd &
0