Solved

IE7 double Windows ( sometimes)

Posted on 2006-11-30
15
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello there, a client has just installed IE7 onto their computer and the installation went ok, however now when the client opens some links it will open two IE7 Windows ? It will only happen for some links and not others, but it always does it when you open a certain link from the favourites from within Windows Explorer. I have even just used the enter key to make sure that its not the mouse double clicking the link, however what happens is when the link is clicked two IE7 windows appear.

It did not do this when IE6 was installed.

Can anyone suggest a cure or have any information about this ?

Thanks

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18044458
Hi GISVPN,
Do you mind giving us the actual link this happens on?
I've been running IE7 for several months and haven't seen this particular problem (yet).

It may have something to do with the actual web site.

Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 18044477
GISVPN,
If your client does NOT have any other Browser apps loaded (Opera, FF, etc) and you're sure the computer is free from any malware, you should un-install and re-install IE7.

Uninstalling IE7 should be done using the same user account that did the installation.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18044538
Hey Vic,

Thanks for the post, im dont think this is anything to do with the actual web site as it does it to others as well, but only certain ones. It will open two windows with exactly the same web site in the second window.

Yes there is Firefox also installed on this computer - would you recommend uninstalling this for any reason ?

Yes i think that this computer has suffered from Malware in the past - i think this is a suspect cause.

Do you have the instrustions on how to resintall IE7 :)

Thanks

Ollie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18044584
Hi,
Ask him to right click the link n choose the option "Open in new TAB". Sometimes some links r coded to open in new window like a pop-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18044593
The problem only happens when a link is selected from favorites or a web shortcut link from the desktop say.. it never happens when generally browsing the internet :)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18044916
Hi,
        Just try this:
1) Open IE--> Tools--> Internet Options-->Advanced.
      Remove the check from "Reuse windows for Launching shortcuts".-->apply-->OK--> Close IE.
      Restart IE n follow the above to apply check to "Reuse windows for Launching shortcuts"-->apply-->OK--> Close IE.
      Again restart and check whether ur shortcuts r working in the same window or not!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18045017
Good advice from sunilswain.

If you do decide to remove and reinstall IE7:
1. Download the actual IE7 executable file from MS to your HDD.

2. Remove IE7 from Control Panel, Add/Remove programs.

3. Re-boot and then run the IE7 executable that you downloaded.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18045381
Hey Vic,

Thanks for the post, will try a reinstallation and see how this does ;)

Thanks

GISVPN
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18045596
OK- but try sunilswain's advice first.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18045674
oh ok thanks had missed that post !

GISVPN ;)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18046430
I had the same problem with my first IE7 computer and had to change the configuration.
On others I have had to do the complete uninstall/reinstall.

Just remember that the same account must be used (don't know why, but MS forums are full of error posts on this point).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18046520
with your problems did it do it sometimes or with all links ?

Thanks

GISVPN
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18046567
Mine was just a 'double-window' - it would open to my Home Page and the "Run Once" window would open also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18053568
Hiya,

This is one of the web addresses which when saved in the favorites and opened from Windows Explorer opens two seperate IE7 Windows.

http://newsvote.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/default.stm

I am yet to try the solutions above. Hope to post back later today.

Thanks

GISVPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 18163032
sorry the computer was reformatted in the end :( did not get a chance to test the solutions. Please close this questions.
0