Solved

Need to impliment a OWA lockout policy, AD one doesnt seem to work

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Im trying to impliment a OWA policy so when external users enter the wrong credentials 3 times thier OWA/AD account gets locked out so they are unable to login to OWA (For security reasons)
 I implimented a Group Policy to lockout the AD account, which works the AD account is disabled, but the users are still able to access thier Mailbox via OWA even if their accoutn is disabled. Is there a way to Lockout OWA Accounts ? I thought it would be the same as AD ?

cheers
 Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:mattash55
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 18044622
Exchange 2003 SP 2, Office 2003
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18044698
If the user has locked out their account, they shouldn't be able to get access to their mailbox. Otherwise there would be a serious security issue.
Do you have more than one domain controller? It could be a replication issue.
Are you using forms based authentication? If not, then you should, as that can help with this issue, as FBA uses cookie control for authentication and allows a session to expire.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18045235
Are you sure that the lockout duration is not still at the standard 30 mins?  I can't imagine any reason why they should be able to access OWA alone.  If the lockout is initiated by IIS, though, it might take a while to take effect.  It always used to, anyway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 18045388
We have two DC`s at our site and 1 DC at the other 5 sites. We`re not using FBA, it`ll enable it and see if that solves the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 18045573
Hmm enabling FBA didnt seem to solve it.  OWA is now prompting be for credentials when I log off from the browser :/  ideas ?

I think OWA not locking out was simply down to time, im able to log in with the disbled users account for afew mins and then it just keeps prompting and doesnt go in, so thats OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 18045632
dont worry about the Log Off box its ok now
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 18046136
Cheers for the help guys, turns out it was just me being impatient :)
0