Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loop back 14 months using SQL query

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All,

I need to loop through backwards 14 months (month wise) and get month and year. Lets say its November 2006 so 14 months back would be oct 2006, sep 2006, aug 2006.......dec 2005, nov 2005, oct 2005. I can use the datepart(month,getdate())-14 but the -ve value is not recognized. Is there a simpler way to loop back month wise from given date and then fetch the month and year.

Regards
RSRSM
0
Comment
Question by:rsrsm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18044881
SELECT DATEADD(dd, -14, GETDATE())
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 18044884
 Sorry


SELECT DATEADD(mm, -14, GETDATE())
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsrsm
ID: 18044958
Thats the fastest and the easiest ans...thankx aneeshattingal ...my mind is not at wrk today...thankx a lot..i was cracking this one frm morning :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 18044972
Hi rsrsm,

Select DatePart(Month,DateAdd(month,-14,getDate())) ,DatePart(Year,DateAdd(month,-14,getDate()))

Tim Cottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsrsm
ID: 18045009
hey Tim, sorry I had already accepted aneeshattingal answer before you had posted....both answers are quick and serve my purpose....

I'm not sure if I can split the points now.

RSRSM
0