Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get Vmware to recognize my Promise raid 5 drives?

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a 2003 R2 server running and want to load Vista 64 or XP into vmware and be able to see my Promise raid card.

I have XP and Vista 64bit load in 2 different vmware virtual files and they are running just fine. But how can I get them to see the raid 5 volume set?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 18045677
There is no direct interface to any disk controller.
VMWare has its own "software emulated IDE/SCSI controller" you address from within the VMWare session. This is then translated to the VMWare disk file.
If the VMWare files reside on the RAID then they are safe.
There is no way (and no need) to install the Promise raid driver into your VMWare.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 18045695
But, how do I see the raid 5 set and the files stored there. My vmware virtual file is stored on the boot drive. The raid is not the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DolGuldur earned 750 total points
ID: 18048482
You want to be able to see your raid as a disk in your VM? Do I understand correctly? If so, I don't think that's possible, maybe someone can correct me but I think you can only use the virtual disk(s) that you create inside your VM. Like if you tried to plug a hard disk to 2 different machines at the same time, wouldn't work that well. What you can do though, is create a share of your raid disk and access is via the network.
0