Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I auto-start Apache with Unix?

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
My server was rebooted but didn't realize Apache didn't restart on it's own and my web was down. How can I get APache to auto start with boot? I'm using Unix AIX. Thanks in advance for all the help.

By the way, anyone also know of a web server monitor to make sure it's on?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18048974
Goto Start > Run > services.msc

In services search for Apache service, click right button, properties, and set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18049065
That was for windows, really sorry.


0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18051097
One way is to add the command to start apache to the file rc.local, normally located in /etc/.

I am not 100% sure, but you may be able to setup auto start of daemons using SMIT.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18051134
Found  this (ref: http://archive.apache.org/gnats/2662)

Add "apache:2:wait:/etc/rc.apache > /dev/console 2>&1"
to /etc/inittab

create file rc.apache and put in /etc/  this file should contain

     #!/usr/bin/ksh
     /usr/local/apache/sbin/apachectl start
0