Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to event viewer for non server users

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 2003 domain that has a handful of application servers in it. I am looking to give my admins group the ability to read from the event viewer for troubleshooting remotely. These users cannot have an account on the server and do not have admin level permissions of any kind.

Is there a way to grant them the ability to connect to the event logs on a machines remotely (using event viewer on another server) without making them a local admin account/user permissions? They only need to be able to connect to the log files and read from them. They do not have the need to make any changes.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:rbosco020475
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18045901
Yes there is.  It isn't the most simplest procedure, but this will do it.  We do this with our Domain Controllers and allow the exchange admins to view logs on the DC's without giving them domain admin access.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/323076
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonskaggs
ID: 18045914
They could use Manage and connect to the remote computer, without admin privledges they will not be able to see the security logs but the other logs should be visible. In order to view security logs they have to have administrator rights on the box.

Right click My computer-->Manage, Right Click Computer Management-->connect to another computer.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18045920
See this as well: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/guidance/serversecurity/tcg/tcgch06n.mspx

specifically: Delegating Access to the Event Logs

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 18387920
My posts provide exactly what the user requires.  Following the procedures provided the user will be allowed to use a remote event viewer to view events on the target server even if the user is a non admin on that target server.  The user will be able to see system/application and even security logs if that is the access you assigned.  The user can even be granted the rights to clear event logs and still be a non admin on the server.
0