Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I monitor my Apache server 24/7 automatically?

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I was wanting to monitor my Apache server to make sure my website is up at all times, and when it becomes down (like server reboot or Apache crash) it sends me an email or maybe something on my windows desktop giving me an error.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 18052478
there is a nice monitoring tool: http://nagios.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wbstech earned 500 total points
ID: 18052528
I use the free option from webceo.com - I just point it towards one of my virtual domains and each week I get stats about uptime, ping results, speeds etc.

I also get an e-mail if it goes down.

There are commercial options available (http://www.server-monitoring.co.uk/) and if you don't mind paying for these things you can get additional services, such as SMS alerts to your mobile.

Webceo is good enough for me though and it always lets me know if it's gone down.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 500 total points
ID: 18068946
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:madutis
madutis earned 500 total points
ID: 18129799
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 500 total points
ID: 18137397
0