?
Solved

Getting a new corporate production machine.. Need best Unix flavor and hardware.. Advise pls!!

Posted on 2006-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Our production server right now is an IBM R6000 with Unix AIX 4.3.3. Currently it runs a call center of about 30 people connected to it via dummy terminals and also hosts 2 heavy hitter websites. The call center uses a software program that uses files as it's database. For the web I'm using Virtualhosts on APache of course. The problem is that the AIX is so freaking old (8 years old) and is starting to act funny and won't integrate with new technologies. The dang thing won't even compile new installations properly and won't take any new versions of GCC. It's just a pain. Things to note is that it is a file server, so a bunch of Windows workstations connect to it bia samba. Also everyone always telnets into the Unix box to access the software. What's the best Unix for something like this?? I always hear about RedHat for the corporate world, but it seems like overkill, I certainly don't want a resource hog like GUIs and unneccessary programs. Just need a stripped down powerful Unix OS. So to summarize, my main needs are:

1.) File server
2.) Web server
3.) Application server

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 18048678
None of the Linux distributions require a GUI to run/manage, so you could certainly go down the Linux path. (I'm assuming you're after something free/cheap?)

Another good alternative is Solaris.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pncorp
pncorp earned 400 total points
ID: 18055818
I was just on AIX 4.3.3 and we ordered a new IBM Pseries with AIX 5.3 and it works great for us.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 400 total points
ID: 18057111
I migrated from risc AIX 4.3.3 to Intel linux SuSe 9 and had no problems. that is free and works very well
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mr_egyptian
mr_egyptian earned 400 total points
ID: 18059132

FreeBSD
http://www.freebsd.org

In some areas FreeBSD may seem to be a bit behind many linux distros in areas suc as hot off the presses hardware suppert et al, but if you're in a production environment where your primary concerns are stability and security this would be my choice.  If you HAVE to run linux binaries, you can and the documentation/community is great.   OpenBSD is arguably more secure 'out of the box', so for a firewall/ids it may be a better choice.

And the ports collection rocks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
ID: 18059135
Sorry about the spelling. It's late.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 18069264
I'd say the answer depends more than anything else on the call-center software you have already. Is it in-house developed or third party? If third party, what other OS platforms does it support? If in-house, is there anyone who knows it well enough to move it over to another OS platform?

AIX 5.x on p-Series is a good choice if you need to stick with AIX.

Linux on Intel could also be a good choice especially if you want to stick with getting support from IBM (they do have excellent hardware support).

Solaris is a good choice if you have a lot of existing Solaris expertise.
0