Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compatibility between .net .1.1 versions

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Our programmers have created our client-server app using .net 1.1 service pack 1. The .net version we use on our machines gives an mscorlib.dll version as 1.1.4322.2032

We have a client site where their web server is running 1.1.4322.537, and the client machines are all on 1.1.4322.2032 (having installed .net and the service pack from the microsoft downloads area). Our system refuses to run. Normally we would tell clients to uninstall .net and reapply the service pack on the server, but in this instance their IT department (outsourced consultants whose default position is to say 'it's nothing to do with us) is refusing to change the configuration of the server, in case any existing apps are using 1.1.4322.537. So, having searched the microsoft site in vain, my questions:

1) Is 1.1.4322.537 an earlier version of sp 1, or is not in fact sp1 at all?
2) Assuming it is sp1, where can we find a copy of the earlier 1.1.4322.537 to install on the client?
3) If we can't, are there any work arounds? at this point I'd have to find more information for you as our system itself simply reports a compatibility problem.

When is a framework not a framework? Doesn't it imply communality?

Any information very gratefully received - this is marked as urgent because we've failed to implement.
0
Comment
Question by:m3housing
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18045481
I can't find that version anywhere i think you misspelled.

the sp1 was 1.1.4322.573.

Read here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318785
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18045518
1) Is 1.1.4322.537 an earlier version of sp 1, or is not in fact sp1 at all?

Is sp1 if it's 1.1.4322.573

2) Assuming it is sp1, where can we find a copy of the earlier 1.1.4322.537 to install on the client?

You can download and extract that file.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885055
0
 

Author Comment

by:m3housing
ID: 18045635

You're right, it was a typo, which explains the lack of answer on the MS site - doh. So we just have to get uninstall .net on the client machine, then install without the service pack, and see if our system will work solely on 1.1 without the sp.

That's really helpful, thank you. I'm just going to leave this open for a while to see if anyone adds any general comments on backwards compatibility between sp1 and the RTM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18384229
Comment from the author: That's really helpful, thank you. I'm just going to leave this open for a while to see if anyone adds any general comments on backwards compatibility between sp1 and the RTM


the way EE goes ;)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18461486
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ch2 {http:#18045518}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0