Solved

MS Paint leaving white area around images ....... how to crop white space ?

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
13,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


MS Paint leaving white area around images ....... how to crop white space ?

I paste in various size images and theres white space .......crop the canvas?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
Comment Utility
Choose Solid Background or Transparent Background when you copy and paste part of a picture using the Free-Form Select or the Select tool. When you use the Solid Background option, the background color is included in your selection when you paste it somewhere else in the picture. When you use the Transparent Background option, the background color is not included in the selection, so any areas using that color are transparent and allow the rest of the picture to appear in its place.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, worded !

To crop the image follow these steps:

   1. Hover your cursor over the bottom right corner of your image (not including the white space).
   2. While hovering the cursor, take note of the cursor position shown in the status bar of paint.
   3. Resize the canvas – go to “image” and then “attributes” and enter the numbers from the cursor position in step 2. Click “OK”. Your canvas has now been cropped down to just the image you want.

See Figures 18 and 19.
http://learn.rice.edu/Help/Image_Tutorial.doc

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BoyBlueSky earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My recommendations:

If your picture is already cropped on the top and left sides, then all you need to do is:
scroll down to the lower-right corner of the canvas,
find that little blue square dot,
click and drag it to appropriate size.

To fit the canvas to whatever is on your clip board:
first crop the image using the selector tool,
select copy (what you selected is now on your clipboard,
open a new file,
go o image >> attributes & select a really too small size (i.e.: 10x10),
and finally paste (the canvas will automatically grow to match pasted material).

~ Hope that helps! ~  ^_^
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
worded, any update?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poison_neo2001
Comment Utility
Best solution wud be this :-
a) Open mspaint
b) Press ctrl+w or choose Image --> stretch/skew
c) Enter value 1 for both horizontal and vertical in the stretch section
d) Now paste ur image.

There will be no white spaces with any image size now

Steps b), c) can also be simulated by taking ur mouse to the bottom right corner of the canvas and pulling it up diagonally to make the canvas size as small as possible

Hope this helps !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
Comment Utility
To poison_neo2001,

Unless I am somehow mistaken, you just rehashed my post... great minds think alike?
By the way, Ctrl+W (stretch/skew) and Ctrl+E (Image Attributes) are, in this case, accomplishing the same effect... a really too small size on to which one can paste.

^_^
0