Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail falling iin junk folder

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We  have users that all of a sudden have a certain email address (our scanner email addy, which scans and sends PDF to email) fall into the junk email folder. I had to individually tell each user to add that particular email sender to the safe sender list. Is there site wide rule I can put place so it doesn't fall in the junk email folder?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18045684
What are you using as your junk mail scanner?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 18045700
exchange 2003

trend also runs
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 18045758
It may be Exchange's own Intelligent Message Filter that is blocking the mail.  In your Exchange System Manager, go to Global Settings, and look at Message Delivery properties.  On the Connection Filtering tab, click Accept, and add the IP address of the computer that sends the emails.  Save the changes.  Now look at the properties of your Default SMTP Virtual Server (under Servers/<servername>/Protocols/SMTP).  On the General tab, click Advanced, then Edit, then enable Apply Connection Filter.  Again, save the changes.  This should stop IMF from moving the emails.  I don't know enough about Trend to say if it does junk mail filtering, or how to configure it if it does.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 18045786
implement outlook 2003 template for global junk filter rule

check the following

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402621033.aspx and http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402631033.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18066421
If this is an internal applicaton that is using an email address @yourdomain.com to send email the problem is authentication.  Internal emails will always be marked as -1 by IMF.  Other emails will be 0 - 9.  If you can have the application authenticate before sending email, the emails will not end up in the junk email folder.
0