Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the best way to sort a list / table by ASC or DESC when you have variables in the URL line?

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a search that returns results, and when you search.. the address bar is like..

http://example.com/?var1=als&var2=sljl&var3=sfjlsa&var4=saflsd


That then pulls the variables, puts them in a MySQL query and returns results in a table depending on how many it finds...

 I want to be able to sort the results by ASC or DESC. Right now I just have it set as Order By Var1 ASC.....



But when I click on Var 2 or Var 3 or whatever, I want it to change what its sorting by... I'm not sure how to tell it what to sort by
without erasing the top line or whatever. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MattKenefick
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dasmaer earned 252 total points
ID: 18045469
Hi Matt

You can use PHP array sorting methods... providing you first load all the values into an array, see: http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.sort.php

so if you defined an array as:

$ein_array = array($var1, $var2, $var3, $var4);

you could then:

sort($ein_array);

And output them in alphabetically order. Look through the array sorting stuff at php.net for more functions.

D
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:VoteyDisciple
VoteyDisciple earned 248 total points
ID: 18045508
You'd have to do something like...

<?php
// Retrieve the variables from $_GET that deal with sorting:
$current_sort_order = ($_GET['current_sort_order']) ? mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['current_sort_order']) : 'default_column';
$current_sort_direction = ($_GET['current_sort_direction']) ? mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['current_sort_direction']) : 'ASC';

$opposite_direction = ($current_sort_direction == 'ASC') ? 'DESC' : 'ASC';


// Compose and run the query:
$query = '...';
$query .= " ORDER BY $current_sort_order $current_sort_direction";


// Then structure the links (presumably in your <th> cells) like so:
?>


<th><a href="...?sort_order=var1&amp;sort_direction=<?= ($current_sort_order == 'var1') ? $opposite_direction : 'ASC') ?>">Sort by var1</a></th>

<th><a href="...?sort_order=var2&amp;sort_direction=<?= ($current_sort_order == 'var2') ? $opposite_direction : 'ASC') ?>">Sort by var2</a></th>



I've left out some nice cosmetic things like little arrows to show which way it's currently sorted, and just focused on the functionality to get it to sort.

Yes, I know that's a lot of ternary operators for fewer than ten lines of code.  (-:
0