[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 USB external drives rotating

Posted on 2006-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am using a software called SyncBack (free version) to back up the files on a server (just an XP Pro PC)  to 2 external USB hard drives.  I plan to switch them out every other week.  So, one week I use USB1 drive and the next week I use USB2 drive.  I have told XP pro to use the same drive letter for each drive, this way we do not have to alter the Backup Job to use a different drive letter.  

Will this work?  If not ,is it because of the same drive letter.  Does anybody else have this type of setup?  Maybe some one could recommend a better solution.  My ears are open to suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18046054
frankly speacking i didn't get the purpuse of using of both usb drives for storing backup files. isn't it simplier to backup to the one of them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 18046801
Why not leave them both connected, one as say "Y" and one as "Z".  Then schedule one backup to Y every even week, and another to "Z" every odd week.  Then you don't have to swap the drives out, but you still rotate between them.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 18047821
To focus on your specific questions ...

"... Will this work? " ==>  Yes.  SyncBack will compare the contents of the directories to be backed up with the destination; and will copy all new/changed files at each backup.   If you swap drives (but they have the same letter), it will do exactly what you are expecting.

"... Does anybody else have this type of setup? " ==>  Yes; I use SyncBack extensively, and have set it up exactly as you've proposed for a few friends.   (I simply have multiple targets that are always connected)

"... Maybe some one could recommend a better solution. " ==>  Better is in the eye of the beholder.   Different is perhaps a more appropriate term.   The suggestion above to simply have both drives always connected and use profiles with different schedules would also work ==> although I suspect the reason you're removing the drive is to keep it offsite (if so, that's a good idea --> you should always have a backup that's not collocated with the main system).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 18050189
I am using the one drive on site and the other in a fire proof locker.  This way I can recover if a catastophe hits the building.  
It seems like there is not much around for the small business, without spending an arm and a leg, other than a make shift back up solution.
I looked at the Mirra Personal Sever but it gets mixed reviews.

Thanks for the information about the drive letter.  I was concered that XP would flip out if two drives had the same letter but were not connected at the same time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:limeyrat
ID: 18054900
Gary is correct.

I use SyncBack too, but to back up to USB memory sticks. I have SB running in the background and when the USB stick is inserted it runs the backup. There are three USB sticks that get rotated.

I don't think you can beat SyncBack for the price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 18090271
thanks
0