Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up exchange 2003 to allow pop mail

Posted on 2006-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i am trying to set up my exchange server to allow pop clients to recieve their emails right into there laptops i have my firewall to have the 110 and 25 open what else needs to be done?
0
Comment
Question by:THHILL
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 200 total points
ID: 18047200
Make sure the pop3 services is running on the server. Also check the properties for the access controls of the pop3 service (ESM->servers->yourserver->protocols->pop3).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18066412
What is your goal just remote email access through outlook?  If so there are other options in additon to pop such as RPC over http, vpn, OWA, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
ID: 18069296
my exchange server is a members server, i store some files on it and uses remote access to monitor it.  when i login i get an generic host error and the computer browser shuts down it does not effect the funtionality of exchange but the brower shut down is a  puzzle to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18069438
Have you tried using OWA instead of POP?  Does that work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
ID: 18069725
the goel is to have all external users use pop smtp. i want them to use outlook 2003 grab their email then go on their way and not use space on the server.
0