Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a control

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a form with an array of controls that I created.

Dim ik as Integer '  is the count of these controls

I want to remove the last control and I use this code to do so

    Controls.Remove(ListVItems(ik))       ' remove the control
      ListVItems(ik) = Nothing                 ' I'm not sure this is necessary
      ik -= 1                                          ' reduce the total
      ReDim Preserve ListVItems(ik)        '  reduce the array
      Refresh

but nothing happens.
What have I done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:broadbent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 375 total points
ID: 18045582
Use RemoveByKey like:

Me.Controls.RemoveByKey("Button1")

or

dim ControlToRemove as string
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18045589
Use RemoveByKey like:

Me.Controls.RemoveByKey("Button1")

or

Dim ControlToRemove as string = "Button1"
Me.Controls.RemoveByKey(ControlToRemove )
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18045680
Hi broadbent;

Arrays are zero base in .Net so if ik is the total number of controls in the array then the last control in the array is ( ik - 1 ).

Fernando
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 18045810
You're quite right, I forgot to say that ik is set =-1

But the answer is quite simple. Just asking the question normally helps.
These controls are NOT on the form, but on a panel (so that I can use the AutoScroll)
MainPanel.Controls does work.

I'm an idiot, and I will happily give the points to Kinger247
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 18045823
RemoveKey was not the answer by the way.
Remove(index) was just as good
0