Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to extract decimal value from string

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
hi all,
need to extract decimal value from a string...

example: the price is [$1000.10]

I wanto to extract only the decimal number...


p.s. Sorry for the bad english
0
Comment
Question by:rixlabs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 18045631
val = "$3.05";
if(val.length > 0 && val.charAt(0) == '$')val = val.substring(1);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 18045777
val = "$3.05";
if(val.length > 0 && val.charAt(0) == '$')val = val.substring(1);
val = parseFloat(val);
alert(val + 0.5);
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
system_down earned 2000 total points
ID: 18045907
Hi,

var str = "the price is [$1000.10]";
var reg = /\[\$(\d*.\d*)\]/;
ar = reg.exec(str);
      
alert(ar[1]);

S_D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Masoudgh
ID: 18046115
1.
var num = "$1000.10";
var dec = parseFloat(num) - parseInt(num);
alert('The decimal part of ' + num + ' is ' + dec);


2.
var num = "$1000.10";
var dec = new Array();
dec = num.split('.');
alert('The decimal part of ' + num + ' is ' + dec[1]);
0