Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell monitor degauss

Posted on 2006-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have a Dell D1025HT Ultrascan 1000H Series CRT Monitor manufactured in 1997. Perusing the menu items in the monitor, using the controls under the panel on the front, I am unable to find a degauss option. Is anyone having this monitor able to tell me where the degauss option is? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 18045782
Hello there,

Doesn't seem to be one on that particular monitor. Here is the controls for your monitor. http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/monitors/66510/controls.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 18046019
Even in 1997 most monitors had automatic degaussing already. Just turn it off and back on

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 800 total points
ID: 18046033
Cycle the power button... aka... turn on, turn off, turn on monitor...

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/monitors/66510/notes.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 18046056
I didn't know monitors automatically degaussed when turned on. When I turned this on it certainly sounds like it is degaussing.

Thanks for the help.
0