Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar control without the weekend days

Posted on 2006-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am looking to display an ASP.NET Calendar control WITHOUT the weekend days.  Is there a way to do this or does anyone know of a third party control I could use?  Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ECSDevelopment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 18046098
Hi ECSDevelopment,

I think you can do something like this (or at least stop picking those dates) using http://www.eworldui.net/CustomControls/CalendarPopup.aspx

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ECSDevelopment
ID: 18046574
Thanks for the quick reply,

I took a look at the link and I'm not sure that's going to be able to do what we need.  What we're trying to accomplish is to display a monthly schedule of signed out equipment for our company. 95% of the requests all come on weekdays, and when people try to find out if the equipment is available they almost always only check the weekdays.  

We are hoping to give the users a radio button or checkbox that will allow them to see the calendar on a full 7 day schedule if they need to but with a default display of only M-F in order to get the most use out of the available space on the page.

The closest we have been able to get is using the dayRender event we've added
        If e.Day.IsWeekend Then
            e.Cell.Visible = False
        End If
In order to remove those cells from the calendar.

If we then set showdayheader = false for the calendar we have the display that we want except we do want to display the day headers.  If anybody knows how to display day headers M-F and not the weekend day headers our problem should be solved.

The solution we have come up with but want to avoid is manually creating the calendar by dynamically making one with a table control.

I took the page we currently have, did a view soure and have pasted the code below so you can see what we have displayed in the calendar.

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title>EquipmentSignOut</title>
            <meta content="Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 7.1" name="GENERATOR">
            <meta content="Visual Basic .NET 7.1" name="CODE_LANGUAGE">
            <meta content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript">
            <meta content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema">
            </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout">
            <form name="Form1" method="post" action="equipmentsignout.aspx" id="Form1">

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
      function __doPostBack(eventTarget, eventArgument) {
            var theform;
            if (window.navigator.appName.toLowerCase().indexOf("microsoft") > -1) {
                  theform = document.Form1;
            }
            else {
                  theform = document.forms["Form1"];
            }
            theform.__EVENTTARGET.value = eventTarget.split("$").join(":");
            theform.__EVENTARGUMENT.value = eventArgument;
            theform.submit();
      }
// -->
</script>

<select name="ddlCategory" onchange="__doPostBack('ddlCategory','')" language="javascript" id="ddlCategory" style="width:168px;Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 104px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 64px">
      <option value="1">Big Equipment</option>
      <option selected="selected" value="2">Facility</option>
      <option value="3">Field Equipment</option>
      <option value="4">IT</option>
      <option value="5">Vehicle</option>
      <option value="6">Staff</option>

</select><table id="Calendar1" tabindex="4" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" bordercolor="Black" border="0" style="background-color:White;border-color:Black;border-width:3px;border-style:Solid;height:232px;width:864px;border-collapse:collapse;Z-INDEX: 105; LEFT: 16px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 176px">
      <tr><td colspan="7" style="background-color:#003366;border-color:White;height:5%;"><table cellspacing="0" border="0" style="color:White;font-family:Arial;font-size:Medium;font-weight:bold;width:100%;border-collapse:collapse;">
            <tr><td style="color:White;font-family:Wingdings 3;font-size:12pt;width:15%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','V2465')" style="color:White">^</a></td><td align="Center" style="width:70%;">November 2006</td><td align="Right" style="color:White;font-family:Wingdings 3;font-size:12pt;width:15%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','V2526')" style="color:White">_</a></td></tr>
      </table></td></tr><tr><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Sun</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Mon</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Tue</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Wed</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Thu</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Fri</td><td align="Center" style="background-color:WhiteSmoke;font-family:Arial;font-weight:bold;height:5%;">Sat</td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2493')" style="color:Silver">29</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2494')" style="color:Silver">30</a><span><BR></span><a title="BUM Mtg, Branch Review" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13591" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>John Niedzielski</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>9:00 AM - 11:00 AM</a><span><HR width="100%" size="1" color="black"></HR></span><a title="Visitor for Joe &amp; Joel" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13822" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Meghan Pfau</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>4:00 PM - 5:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2495')" style="color:Silver">31</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2496')" style="color:Black">1</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2497')" style="color:Black">2</a><span><BR></span><a title="Agawam Chamber - Town Business Relations Subcommittee Meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13855" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Mark Haynes</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>8:00 AM - 9:00 AM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2498')" style="color:Black">3</a><span><BR></span><a title="TFSM Status meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13896" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Nicole Ghedini</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>10:30 AM - 12:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2499')" style="color:Black">4</a></td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2500')" style="color:Black">5</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2501')" style="color:Black">6</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2502')" style="color:Black">7</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2503')" style="color:Black">8</a><span><BR></span><a title="Meeting Leighton O'Brien - TFSM" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13927" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Joel Hershey</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>11:30 AM - 1:30 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2504')" style="color:Black">9</a><span><BR></span><a title="CPR Training" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13706" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Diana McLean</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>4:30 PM - 7:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2505')" style="color:Black">10</a><span><BR></span><a title="Health and Safety Committee Meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13904" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Mary Brittain</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>7:30 AM - 9:00 AM</a><span><HR width="100%" size="1" color="black"></HR></span><a href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13976" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Susanne Jegelewicz</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>9:00 AM - 10:30 AM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2506')" style="color:Black">11</a></td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2507')" style="color:Black">12</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2508')" style="color:Black">13</a><span><BR></span><a title="BUM Meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13993" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>John Niedzielski</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>9:00 AM - 10:00 AM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2509')" style="color:Black">14</a><span><BR></span><a title="Meeting with Mr. Katz" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14020" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Kevin Sheehan</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>11:00 AM - 12:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2510')" style="color:Black">15</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2511')" style="color:Black">16</a><span><BR></span><a href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14056" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Xan Riddle</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>11:00 AM - 1:00 PM</a><span><HR width="100%" size="1" color="black"></HR></span><a title="Meeting with TSM Design" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14053" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Paul Tangredi</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>1:30 PM - 3:30 PM</a><span><HR width="100%" size="1" color="black"></HR></span><a title="CPR Training" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=13707" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Diana McLean</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>5:00 PM - 7:30 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2512')" style="color:Black">17</a><span><BR></span><a title="TFSM Meetings- Web Cast with Kurt Blevins and TFSM Status Meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14054" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Paul Tangredi</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>8:00 AM - 1:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2513')" style="color:Black">18</a></td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2514')" style="color:Black">19</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2515')" style="color:Black">20</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2516')" style="color:Black">21</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2517')" style="color:Black">22</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2518')" style="color:Black">23</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2519')" style="color:Black">24</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2520')" style="color:Black">25</a></td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2521')" style="color:Black">26</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2522')" style="color:Black">27</a><span><BR></span><a title="Document Management" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14207" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Diana McLean</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>10:00 AM - 11:30 AM</a><span><HR width="100%" size="1" color="black"></HR></span><a title="BUM Meeting" href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14163" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>John Niedzielski</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>2:00 PM - 3:00 PM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2523')" style="color:Black">28</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Black;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2524')" style="color:Black">29</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Red;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2525')" style="color:Red">30</a><span><BR></span><a title="Flu Shot Clinic " href="EquipmentSOEdit.aspx?ID=14035" style="color:#003366;font-family:Arial;"><Font color="#004400" size="1px"><Strong>Mary Russell</Strong></Font><BR><Font color="#880000" size="1px"><Strong>Large Conference Room</Strong></Font><BR>8:00 AM - 11:00 AM</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2526')" style="color:Silver">1</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2527')" style="color:Silver">2</a></td></tr><tr><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2528')" style="color:Silver">3</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2529')" style="color:Silver">4</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2530')" style="color:Silver">5</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2531')" style="color:Silver">6</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2532')" style="color:Silver">7</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2533')" style="color:Silver">8</a></td><td align="Left" valign="Top" style="color:Silver;border-color:Black;border-width:1px;border-style:Solid;font-family:Arial;font-size:X-Small;font-weight:bold;font-style:italic;height:15%;width:14%;"><a href="javascript:__doPostBack('Calendar1','2534')" style="color:Silver">9</a></td></tr>
</table><select name="ddlBranch" onchange="__doPostBack('ddlBranch','')" language="javascript" id="ddlBranch" tabindex="1" style="width:160px;Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 384px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 64px">
      <option selected="selected" value="5">01 - Agawam MA</option>
      <option value="6">02 - Bow NH</option>
      <option value="7">03 - Auburn MA</option>
      <option value="8">04 - Brattleboro VT</option>
      <option value="9">05 - Wakefield MA</option>
      <option value="10">06 - Tampa FL</option>
      <option value="11">07 - Haddam CT</option>
      <option value="12">08 - Richmond VT</option>
      <option value="13">10 - GIS</option>
      <option value="14">11 - Ontario NY</option>
      <option value="17">12 - Columbus OH</option>
      <option value="21">14 - Charlotte NC</option>

</select><span id="Label1" style="width:80px;Z-INDEX: 103; LEFT: 16px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 64px">Category:</span><span id="Label2" style="width:64px;Z-INDEX: 104; LEFT: 304px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 72px">Branch:</span><span id="Label3" style="width:72px;Z-INDEX: 108; LEFT: 576px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 72px">Go to date:</span><input name="txtDate" type="text" id="txtDate" tabindex="3" style="width:144px;Z-INDEX: 109; LEFT: 656px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 64px" /><input type="submit" name="btnGo" value="Go" id="btnGo" style="width:32px;Z-INDEX: 110; LEFT: 808px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 64px" />
                  <span id="Label4" style="width:57px;Z-INDEX: 111; LEFT: 16px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 112px">Item</span>
                  <select name="ddlItem" onchange="__doPostBack('ddlItem','')" language="javascript" id="ddlItem" tabindex="2" style="width:496px;Z-INDEX: 112; LEFT: 104px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 104px">
      <option value="0">All</option>
      <option selected="selected" value="120">Large Conference Room</option>
      <option value="121">Small Conference Room</option>
      <option value="122">Training Room</option>
      <option value="123">Library</option>
      <option value="126">Conference Call 1</option>
      <option value="127">Conference Call 2</option>
      <option value="128">Conference Call 3</option>
      <option value="129">Conference Call 4</option>
      <option value="6313">Bowles Road Conference Call</option>

</select>
                  <input type="submit" name="btnSignOut" value="Sign Out" id="btnSignOut" style="Z-INDEX: 113; LEFT: 616px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 104px" /></form>
      </body>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18046884
There isn't any way to control the header rendering for the days AFAIK, and Eric's suggestion of a custom web control would probably be a good way to go.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ECSDevelopment
ID: 18053269
Thank you both for your help. We'll do some research to fin the right custom control for our use or just go with the full 7 day week display if we decide we want to stick with the ASP control.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 18055547
0