Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taking Advantage of multiple nics in w2k3 server

Posted on 2006-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the best way of taking advantage of multiple nics for bandwith in w2k3 server?
0
Comment
Question by:dtolo
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18046592
You may want to setup NIC teaming. This search result may help,

Network Teaming
NIC teaming is the process of grouping together several physical NICs into one ... Fault Tolerance: By teaming more than one physical NIC to a logical NIC, ...
http://www.howtonetworking.com/Networking/nicteam1.htm 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18053820
What brand of network cards are they.  If they are Intel Pro series.  Just install the latest intel drivers.  They support many different types of teaming for redundancy and for max bandwidth.
0