?
Solved

Is ICS REQUIRED to connect to the internet/ Restore Internet How ???

Posted on 2006-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is ICS **REQUIRED** to be on for a PC connected to a router to access the internet. Or is it not required.
Situation: Windows XP SP2 PC can connect to router but has no internet. Details are below. Windows Firewall/ICS Service is off. When I Start it I get a Error 10047 saying that Windows Service will NOT start. This is singular; almost all PCs with SP2 have it on or it CAN be started if it is off. It is on for the Windows Firewall if nothing else.

BACKGROUND: XP SP2 laptop will not access internet via a wireless or wired connection to the WEP-enabled router which is connected to a DSL modem. Or to an unsecured router in another apartment. Another XP SP1 laptop right next to it will access the internet via the same WEP-enabled router or an unsecured router in another apartment. Correct WEP key (via a Linksys passphrase) has been entered on the problem laptop. Plus in any case the router in another apartment needs no correct wep key to be entered.

Router and DSL modem have been powercycled. Dos command "Sfc /scannow" did not find any system files to replace. A Windows XP SP2 Repair install completed successfully on the problem laptop. Still no internet but a Repair install does NOT replace the entire OS. A Windows install into the existing Windows partition WILL replace the entire OS but requires a lot of work afterwords (key drivers are missing, personal files are not in the right place, etc.,etc.)

When the PC is wired to the DSL modem we STILL have no internet BUT this requires some custom setup by Verizon tech support (they use PPOE plus this older Verizon DSL modem has some peculiarities that require some custom things) and if they mis-informed me on the phone this could be the problem with this situation. Nonetheless when this simple network setup failed the idea of reinstalling Windows looked like a good idea as the possibility of corrupt OS files related to networking appeared.

Please answer the question at the top of this email PLUS provide any ideas on how to get internet here short of a Windows reinstall into the Windows partition.

Regards-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 18045860
Ignore what is below if you do not understand it.

LSPFIX (finds and removes the most common spyware/virus related things that could block internet access) has been run and it found nothing to remove. Ex Security threat newdotnet was NOT found.

WinSockfix has been run and it made things worse (previously pc connected to router but not to internet. After running Winsockfix pc cannot even connect to the router. So I used Windows System Restore to go back to a Restore point I had previously created just before I ran Winsockfix.)

Mike
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18045981
No ICS is not required and where you have a router in place you shouldn't enable it.
Sounds like the networking component of windows has been corrupted.
You can try reseting the TCP/IP stack. To do so at a command line (DOS window) enter:
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt

Also look for hidden network adapters that have not been removed. To do so open device manager and on the menu bar choose view - show hidden devices. Remove all network adapters hidden or real and re-install

Finally the winsock repair should normally help. assuming you have the right version, or see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 18046112
make sure you get an IP from the router (the IP should be on the same network as the router) and the GW is the IP of the router. The DNS servers should also be configured. The best solution would be to let these IPs be assigned automaticaly by the router (in the TCP/IP cfg page set the two radio buttons to automatic).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 18046328
Robwill, I will try all your suggestions but removing all the Network Adapters will require resintalling the drivers which will take time. But I will do it anyway.
In this regard the A/R list has a Dual A+G Linksys adapter which is not installed and will not remove from the A/R list. No error occurs at removal yet it remains in the A/R list. I do NOT see this device in the Device manager with hidden devices showing however so this may not be relevant.

enachemc
The tcp/ip settings referred to are both auto. This is the FIRST thing I always check.

Mike
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18046425
Mike , try the TCP/IP reset. That is quite harmless, easy to do, and often resolves issues. It will change all network adapters back to the default, initial, DHCP configuration. If you have any static IP's or manual configurations they will have to be re-done.

When testing first ping the computer itself, and then the router. If those work go from there.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 18046955
Robwill,

The command at the MS KB link you provided for Win XP SP2 winsock2 corruption "netsh winsock reset" restored internet after reboot.

Resetting tcp/ip stack previously failed to restore internet.

I did not remove any Network adapters in the Device Manager list. However the PCMCIA wireless one had previously been removed and reinstalled and then replaced by another (USB) wireless adapter and none of this had fixed the problem.

Thanks for your help. Points assigned to you.

Mike

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18047037
Glad to hear it is working Mike.
Thanks,
--Rob
0