?
Solved

Defrag as Power User

Posted on 2006-11-30
16
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In windows XP Pro, is there a way to defrag from a power user account?  The policy is to defrag on request or every three years...you can imagine what the hard drives look like!

Thanks!
~Jillyn
0
Comment
Question by:Jillyn_D
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18046048
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18046072
In short - no!

You could use local administrator rights (if they are available to you) if you were on a domain.

But, other than that - no.

You could get your administrator to use lsrunase (http://www.moernaut.com/default.aspx?item=lsrunase) to pipe the admin password, then you could run this as any user.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18046167
and235100,

Thank you!  Unfortunately, I am not an administrator, local or otherwise, so neither solution will help me :(

Any other ideas?

~Jillyn
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18046237
Please note I do not advocate the following - just saying what could be done...

The only other way would be to create a bootable cd from http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Then, boot your pc with it, and use the software to forcibly change the local administrator password.

Then, you could use Run As... to run dfrg.msc with the local Administrator credentials.

FYI: http://www.theeldergeek.com/disk_defragmenter_utility.htm

Please be aware you should not do this, if you are on a domain! Speak to your Administrator!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 400 total points
ID: 18047172
I have pagedfg from [formerly] SysInternals run at boot.  

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/PageDefrag.mspx

You should be able to install this as power user.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18047206
and235100,

>use the software to forcibly change the local administrator password...

oooohhh....then I'd get fired, loose my house, and me and my pet turkeys would have to move in with my parents *shudders*

~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18047269
Geisrud,

Thanks!  This will definitely be useful.  Doesn't look like it defragments regular files though - just system files. etc.

~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18049006
Have you even talked to your IT department about this at all?
We regularly set up encrypted runas files for our users when they want to run something and we deem it ok that they do so.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18049086
Kenneniah,

Well, I turned in a productivity study for our company showing savings per year if a procedure were implemented to do scheduled defrags weekly via something like PerfectDisk, but it was deemed not worth considering...

~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 400 total points
ID: 18049168
You might have better results just asking a tech that has admin rights to create an icon for you, rather than try to get a policy created for the entire company.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18049199
Kenneniah,

I can defragment my machine, it's the other people in the department that I was trying to help.  We had a manager locked out of his machine for several hours today because defrag was started by an Admin who then left and the screen saver came up.  I was hoping to bypass such incidents in the future.

~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18049446
Hehe, ok. I guess I was assuming your IT department was better than that. I have no idea why they would actually log in as themselves and lock a user out to do a defrag. It's extremely easy to do a runas, push a defrag schedule out through group policy, or just remotely kick off a defrag from another station. Unfortunately any method I could give you, would require adminstrative access to at least set up.

We actually use a mixture of two of them. We push out a scheduled disk defragmentation with group policy, and we also use a Tqcrunas enctypted runas file so a user can defrag whenever they choose.

Maybe at the very least, you could talk them into creating an icon on the desktop that uses something like supercrypt (basically a newer and better replacement of lsrunase that was already mentioned) to start up disk defragmenter.
http://www.moernaut.com/default.aspx?item=supercrypt
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18049508
Kenneniah,

That's a very good idea, and would work perfectly.  I'll take it up with our ITM and see if I can't get something like that pushed through.

Thanks for your help!  I really do appreciate it :-)

~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18049541
Kenneniah,

If you go here, I'll even up your points...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_22078550.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 18049656
Actually EE frowns on making new posts to give addition points now. Can't remember when they changed that.
Besides, and235100 mentioned using lsrunase. All I did was assist a little and point to a newer version of the program. Also, points aren't a huge deal to me. I come to EE mainly because it gives me something to do in between things at work :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 18068158
Kenneniah,

In any case, I appreciate the help.  Thanks again!

~Jillyn
0